Showing posts with label ceramics-and-glass. Show all posts
Showing posts with label ceramics-and-glass. Show all posts

Monday, November 25, 2019

Elastomeric Foam Market Is Expected To Reach USD 2.11 Billion By 2026 | Reports and Data

Significant increase in industrialization, effective growth in the miniaturization, increase in the demand for insulation materials, favorable initiatives encouraging energy efficiency undertaken by the governments are key factors contributing to high CAGR of Elastomeric foam during forecast period.

Market Size – USD 1.28 Billion in 2018, Market Growth - CAGR of 6.5%, Market Trends – Product launches and research for advanced elastomeric foam

According to the current analysis of Reports and Data, the global elastomeric foam market was valued at USD 1.28 Billion in 2018 and is expected to reach USD 2.11 Billion by year 2026, at a CAGR of 6.5%. The study covers the in-depth analysis of elastomeric foam and discusses about the recent developments and challenges faced by the elastomeric foam market. Elastomeric foam insulation was developed in the 1950s. Elastomeric foams are widely used for vibration isolation, as a material for kinetic energy dissipation and as a padding to separate neighboring components in electronic consumer products that may experience accidental impact loads. The global elastomeric foam market is propelled by number of factors such as effective growth in the miniaturization, rapid industrialization increases in the demand for insulation materials, favorable initiatives encouraging energy efficiency undertaken by the governments.

Get a sample copy of this premium report @ https://www.reportsanddata.com/sample-enquiry-form/1464 

Elastomeric Foam Market | Reports and Data
Over the years there have been many advances in the production of elastomeric foam, making it suitable for demanding applications. These advances include a non-halogen foam suitable for use on stainless steel at high temperature applications (up to 250°F), high temperature foams suitable for up to 300°F, availability of colors, including white which saves users the extra time and expense of priming or painting on indoor applications. Problem of disposal and lack of awareness are the major hindrance to the elastomeric foam market.

Further key findings from the report suggest
• On the basis of type, synthetic rubber is the largest segment of the elastomeric foam which holds 57.1% of the total market share. It has a larger marker size as compared to natural rubber because of its better properties for use in many applications.

• On the other hand, natural rubber/latex holds 42.9% of the total share in the elastomeric foam.

• HVAC(heat, ventilation and air conditioning) is anticipated to be the largest segment of the elastomeric foam market which holds 68.5% of the total market share. Stringent regulations for energy efficiency and increasing population are few of the main reasons for the rapid growth of HVAC systems, which ultimately increases the consumption of elastomeric foam.

• Electrical and electronics segment hold the second largest market in the market which accounts for 19.6%.

• Asia pacific region is anticipated to be the largest market for elastomeric foam accounting for 37% of the total market share. Availability of labor, increasing consumer demand, rapid development in the manufacturing sector are some of the major reasons for holding the largest share in the market.

• North America is anticipated to be the second largest revenue generating market which is expected to hold 33.9% of the total market share.

• Key players in the elastomeric foam market include L'ISOLANTE K-FLEX, Kaimann, and Aeroflex USA, Armacell, Hira Industries.

• Increasing demand for elastomeric foam has opened the gates for new players. This has forced the old companies to come up with new products with minimal cost.

To identify the key trends in the industry, click on the link below: https://www.reportsanddata.com/report-detail/elastomeric-foam-market

For the purpose of this report, Reports and Data has segmented the elastomeric foam market on the basis of type, end use, and region:

Type (Revenue, USD Million; 2016–2026)
• Natural latex/rubber
• Synthetic rubber
• Ethylene Propylene Diamine Monomer (EPDM)
• Nitrile Butadiene Rubber (NBR)
• Chloroprene (CR)
• Epichlorohydrin (ECH)
• Styrene Butadiene Rubber (SBR)

End use (Revenue, USD Million; 2016–2026)
• HVAC
• Electrical & Electronics
• Automotive
• Consumer Goods and industrial goods

Regional Outlook (Revenue in USD Million; 2016–2026)
• North America
o U.S.
o Canada
• Europe
o Germany
o France
o UK
o Spain
o Italy
o Rest of the Europe
• Asia Pacific
o China
o India
o Japan
o Rest of Asia-Pacific
• Middle East & Africa
• Latin America
o Brazil

The research report answers the following key questions:
• What is the growth rate of the market during the forecast period between 2019 to 2026?
• What are the crucial drivers and restraints that will impact the Elastomeric Foam market in the future?
• What is the market size and share speculated to be in the forecast period?
• Who are the key industry players and which executive strategies will they employ that can substantially impact the growth of the Elastomeric Foam market globally?
• What are the most notable trends observed in the historical data that can be expected to influence the CAGR of the Elastomeric Foam market?
• What are the predictions for the Elastomeric Foam industry in the forecast period based on the detailed analysis of its critical aspects?

Make an inquiry before buying this report: https://www.reportsanddata.com/make-enquiry-form/1464 

About Us:
Reports and Data is a market research and consulting company that provides syndicated research reports, customized research reports, and consulting services. Our solutions purely focus on your purpose to locate, target and analyze consumer behavior shifts across demographics, across industries and help client’s make a smarter business decision. We offer market intelligence studies ensuring relevant and fact-based research across a multiple industries including Healthcare, Technology, Chemicals, Types, and Energy. We consistently update our research offerings to ensure our clients are aware about the latest trends existent in the market.

Contact Us:
John Watson
Head of Business Development
Direct Line: +1-212-710-1370
E-mail: sales@reportsanddata.com
Reports  and Data | Web: www.reportsanddata.com

Saturday, November 23, 2019

Ceramic Fibers Market Is Expected To Reach USD 3.80 Billion By 2026

Extensive use of ceramic fibers in several industries, encouraged use of bio-based insulation materials, rising concerns about safety at workplace, energy conservation and emission reduction characteristics of ceramic fiber are key factors contributing to high CAGR of ceramic fiber during forecast period.
Market Size – USD 11.09 Billion in 2018, Market Growth - CAGR of 6.2%, Market Trends – Product launches and research for advanced Ceramic Fiber products.
According to the current analysis of Reports and Data, the global ceramic fiber market was valued at USD 1.77 Billion in 2018 and is expected to reach USD 3.80 Billion by year 2026, at a CAGR of 10.42%. The study covers analysis of ceramic fiber and its extensive use in various applications. Ceramic fibers comprise a wide range of amorphous or crystalline synthetic mineral fibers characterized by their refractory properties (stability at high temperatures). They are primarily made of alumina, silica and other metal oxides or, less commonly, of monoxide materials such as silicon carbide. Most ceramic fibers are comprised of alumina and silica in an approximate 50/50 mixture. Ceramic fibers are used as insulation materials, because of their ability to withstand high temperatures, and are used primarily for lining furnaces and kilns. Better thermal efficiency than its substitutes, increasing concerns about safety at workplace, increasing demand for bio-based insulation materials are some of the key factors propelling market growth in the industry. However stringent regulations pertaining to the use of carcinogenic materials is a major hindrance for the market growth during the year 2019-2026.

Request for FREE sample copy of this premium report at: https://www.reportsanddata.com/sample-enquiry-form/1462
Ceramic Fibers Market | Reports and Data
Further key findings from the report suggest
  • High temperature resistant ceramic blankets and boards are widely used in shipbuilding as insulation to prevent the spread of fires and for general heat containment.
  • Ceramic blankets are extensively used as insulation for catalytic converters in the automobile industry and in aircraft and space vehicle engines. Further, In the metal industry, ceramic blankets are used as insulation on the interior of furnaces. Boards are used in combination with blankets for insulation of furnaces designed to produce temperatures up to about 1,400°C
  • In commercial fire protection, ceramic fibers are used in grease-duct insulation and penetration and expansion-joint seals. In addition to this, they are also used in hobby furnaces, such as ceramic pottery and glass-enameling kilns and blacksmith forges
  • Refractory ceramic fiber (RCF) also known as Alumino silicate wool (ASW) is used for insulation, primarily in kilns and furnaces is a form of form of man-made vitreous (silicate) fiber (MMVF) and consists of alumio-silicate fibers
  • RCF account for the largest share in the global ceramic fiber market owing to its properties such as High flexibility, good resistance to tearing, precise thickness, resistance to thermal shock. However, IARC(WHO) has classifies RCF as a possible human carcinogen. In US, NTP has classified respirable RCF as a substance reasonably anticipated to be carcinogenic.
  • Rising concerns over the health effects relating to RCF have forced the players in the ceramic fiber industry to develop alternative fiber products, as well as to work with existing process upgrades to address concerns related to RCF.
  • AES wools consist of amorphous fibers, which are produced by melting a combination of CaO, MgO and SiO2. AES is expected to have highest CAGR during the forecast period.
To identify the key trends in the industry, click on the link below: https://www.reportsanddata.com/report-detail/ceramic-fiber-market
  • Products made from AES wools are usually used at application temperatures greater than 1100°F (600 °C) in industrial equipment, fire protection, automotive exhaust systems and domestic appliances. Their usage has grown significantly since their commercial production began in the early 1990s.
  • Globally, Asia Pacific holds for the substantial market share of ceramic fibers. High R&D investment, rise in the use of high quality and lightweight insulation materials made of ceramics are key factors for the growth in Asia Pacific region. Its holds 36.1% of the market share in the global ceramic fiber market
  • On the basis of end use, refining and petrochemical industry hold significant share in the global ceramic market. Increasing need to lower operating costs, increasing reliability and lower energy use in furnace linings and walls are anticipated to fuel the demand in this industry. It accounts for 48.7% of the total market share in the global ceramic fiber market
  • On the basis of product, Module holds the highest share (50.8%) in the global market because of unique qualities such as low thermal conductivity, light weight, easy to install and remove, smooth hot face surface, resistant to mechanical shocks.
  • Key players in the global ceramic fiber market include Rath Group, Morgan Advanced Materials PLC, Unifrax I LLC, IBIDEN Co., Ltd., Luyang Energy-Saving Materials Co., Ltd.
For the purpose of this study, Reports and Data have segmented the ceramic fiber market on the basis of type, disease type, product type, end use, and region:
Type (Revenue, USD Million; 2016–2026)
  • Refractory ceramic fiber (RCF)
  • AES
Product Type (Revenue, USD Million; 2016–2026)
  • Board
  • Module
  • Blanket
  • Paper
End Use (Revenue, USD Million; 2016–2026)
  • Refining and petrochemical
  • Aluminum
  • Iron and steel
  • Power generation
Make an inquiry before buying this report: https://www.reportsanddata.com/make-enquiry-form/1462
Regional Outlook (Revenue in USD Million; 2016–2026)
  • North America
    • U.S.
    • Canada
  • Europe
    • Germany
    • France
    • UK
    • Spain
    • Italy
    • Rest of the Europe
  • Asia Pacific
    • China
    • India
    • Japan
    • Rest of Asia-Pacific
  • Middle East & Africa
  • Latin America
    • Brazil
About Us:
Reports and Data is a market research and consulting company that provides syndicated research reports, customized research reports, and consulting services. Our solutions purely focus on your purpose to locate, target and analyze consumer behavior shifts across demographics, across industries and help client’s make a smarter business decision. We offer market intelligence studies ensuring relevant and fact-based research across a multiple industries including Healthcare, Technology, Chemicals, Types, and Energy. We consistently update our research offerings to ensure our clients are aware about the latest trends existent in the market.

Contact Us:
John Watson
Head of Business Development
Direct Line: +1-212-710-1370
E-mail: sales@reportsanddata.com
Reports  and Data | Web: www.reportsanddata.com

Thursday, September 5, 2019

Elastomeric Foam Market Size, Competitive Players, Major Drivers, Type, Application, Regions, Segments and Outlook to (2019-2026)

Significant increase in industrialization, effective growth in the miniaturization, increase in the demand for insulation materials, favorable initiatives encouraging energy efficiency undertaken by the governments are key factors contributing to high CAGR of Elastomeric foam during forecast period.

Market Size – USD 1.28 Billion in 2018, Market Growth - CAGR of 6.5%, Market Trends – Product launches and research for advanced elastomeric foam

According to the current analysis of Reports and Data, the global elastomeric foam market was valued at USD 1.28 Billion in 2018 and is expected to reach USD 2.11 Billion by year 2026, at a CAGR of 6.5%. The study covers the in-depth analysis of elastomeric foam and discusses about the recent developments and challenges faced by the elastomeric foam market. Elastomeric foam insulation was developed in the 1950s. Elastomeric foams are widely used for vibration isolation, as a material for kinetic energy dissipation and as a padding to separate neighboring components in electronic consumer products that may experience accidental impact loads. The global elastomeric foam market is propelled by number of factors such as effective growth in the miniaturization, rapid industrialization increases in the demand for insulation materials, favorable initiatives encouraging energy efficiency undertaken by the governments. 

Request for FREE sample copy of this premium report: https://www.reportsanddata.com/sample-enquiry-form/1464

Elastomeric Foam Market | Reports and Data
Elastomeric Foam Market | Reports and Data
Over the years there have been many advances in the production of elastomeric foam, making it suitable for demanding applications. These advances include a non-halogen foam suitable for use on stainless steel at high temperature applications (up to 250°F), high temperature foams suitable for up to 300°F, availability of colors, including white which saves users the extra time and expense of priming or painting on indoor applications. Problem of disposal and lack of awareness are the major hindrance to the elastomeric foam market.

Further key findings from the report suggest

• On the basis of type, synthetic rubber is the largest segment of the elastomeric foam which holds 57.1% of the total market share. It has a larger marker size as compared to natural rubber because of its better properties for use in many applications.

• On the other hand, natural rubber/latex holds 42.9% of the total share in the elastomeric foam.

• HVAC(heat, ventilation and air conditioning) is anticipated to be the largest segment of the elastomeric foam market which holds 68.5% of the total market share. Stringent regulations for energy efficiency and increasing population are few of the main reasons for the rapid growth of HVAC systems, which ultimately increases the consumption of elastomeric foam.

• Electrical and electronics segment hold the second largest market in the market which accounts for 19.6%.

• Asia pacific region is anticipated to be the largest market for elastomeric foam accounting for 37% of the total market share. Availability of labor, increasing consumer demand, rapid development in the manufacturing sector are some of the major reasons for holding the largest share in the market.

• North America is anticipated to be the second largest revenue generating market which is expected to hold 33.9% of the total market share.

• Key players in the elastomeric foam market include L'ISOLANTE K-FLEX, Kaimann, and Aeroflex USA, Armacell, Hira Industries.

• Increasing demand for elastomeric foam has opened the gates for new players. This has forced the old companies to come up with new products with minimal cost.

To identify the key trends in the industry, click on the link below: https://www.reportsanddata.com/report-detail/elastomeric-foam-market

For the purpose of this report, Reports and Data has segmented the elastomeric foam market on the basis of type, end use, and region:

Type (Revenue, USD Million; 2016–2026)
• Natural latex/rubber
• Synthetic rubber
• Ethylene Propylene Diamine Monomer (EPDM)
• Nitrile Butadiene Rubber (NBR)
• Chloroprene (CR)
• Epichlorohydrin (ECH)
• Styrene Butadiene Rubber (SBR)

End use (Revenue, USD Million; 2016–2026)
• HVAC
• Electrical & Electronics
• Automotive
• Consumer Goods and industrial goods

Regional Outlook (Revenue in USD Million; 2016–2026)
• North America
o U.S.
o Canada
• Europe
o Germany
o France
o UK
o Spain
o Italy
o Rest of the Europe
• Asia Pacific
o China
o India
o Japan
o Rest of Asia-Pacific
• Middle East & Africa
• Latin America
o Brazil

Browse more reports of Ceramics and Glass industry: 
1. Ceramic Matrix Composites Market- Demand for ceramic matrix composites in aerospace, defense and automotive industry is the primary factor in influencing market growth. Read more at: https://www.reportsanddata.com/report-detail/ceramic-matrix-composites-market 

2. Solar Control Glass Market- Increase in demand from construction and automotive industries globally are the major factors influencing market growth. Read more at: https://www.reportsanddata.com/report-detail/solar-control-glass-market

About Us:
Reports and Data is a market research and consulting company that provides syndicated research reports, customized research reports, and consulting services. Our solutions purely focus on your purpose to locate, target and analyze consumer behavior shifts across demographics, across industries and help client’s make a smarter business decision. We offer market intelligence studies ensuring relevant and fact-based research across a multiple industries including Healthcare, Technology, Chemicals, Types, and Energy. We consistently update our research offerings to ensure our clients are aware about the latest trends existent in the market.

Contact Us:
John Watson
Head of Business Development
Direct Line: +1-212-710-1370 
Reports and Data | Web: www.reportsanddata.com

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

Geotextile Market Analysis, Trends, Top Manufacturers, Share, Growth, Statistics, Opportunities & Forecast to 2026

Increasing population, increasing industrialization and rapid urbanization have compounded growth in emerging markets, leading to a sharp increase in geotextile adoption.

Market Size – USD 4.64 billion in 2018, Market Growth - CAGR of 11.4%, Market Trends –Increasing demand in applications for road construction and erosion control prevention.

The Geotextile Market is forecasted to grow from USD 4.64 billion in 2018 to USD 11.86 billion by 2026, at a CAGR of 11.4%, during the forecast period. Increasing population; increasing industrialization and rapid urbanization have compounded growth in emerging markets, leading to a sharp increase in geotextile adoption.

Typically, geotextiles are used to improve soils that build streets, pipelines, embankments, and earth holding structures. They consist of numerous materials, including warp-knitted textiles, open - mesh textiles, and non - woven textiles. Filtration, separation, reinforcement, protection and drainage are the primary functions of the product. Geotextiles have filtration properties that allow water and other fluids to be separated from various solid particles. This filtration function is used mainly in drainage applications.

Request for FREE sample copy of this premium report: https://www.reportsanddata.com/sample-enquiry-form/1257 

Geotextile’s properties like flexibility and permeability are expected to drive the growth of the market during the forecast period. It is also expected that durability and cost effectiveness of geotextile will boost the market further during the forecast period.


Geotextile Market | Reports and Data
Geotextile Market | Reports and Data
Growing bio-based geotextile consumption and rising investments in nonwoven geotextile are the key opportunities of the market. The factors that inhibit geotextile market growth include volatile raw material prices that affect synthetic geotextile demand.

Further key findings from the report suggest
• The Geotextile Market is forecasted to grow from USD 4.64 billion in 2018 to USD 11.86 billion by 2026, at a CAGR of 11.4%, during the forecast period. Increasing population; increasing industrialization and rapid urbanization have compounded growth in emerging markets, leading to a sharp increase in geotextile adoption.

• The market for non-woven segment is expected to grow the largest at USD 4.98 Billion in 2026, at a CAGR of 12.2% during the forecast period. Increasing demand in the road rail industry for nonwoven geotextiles is one of the key factors driving global growth in the geotextile market. In applications such as roads, payment overlays and aggregate drains, non-woven geotextiles are used. The woven geotextile is used for applications where high strength geotextile is required. While geotextiles are widely used in rock filtration, geotextiles are not suitable for liquid barriers filtration.

Make an inquiry before buying this report at: https://www.reportsanddata.com/make-enquiry-form/1257 

• The market for synthetic segment is expected to grow the largest and fastest at USD 6.41 Billion in 2026, at a CAGR of 12.3% during the forecast period. The geotextile segment of polypropylene is expected to be the largest subsection of the synthetic geotextile. It is also expected that this segment will grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period.

• The market for road construction is expected to grow the largest and reach USD 4.39 Billion in 2026, at a CAGR of 12.4% during the forecast period. Geotextiles are used for the construction of roads as they help to keep the soil together, resulting in a longer life span of roads.

• The market for Asia Pacific (APAC) is expected to grow the largest and reach USD 3.68 Billion in 2026, at a CAGR of 12.4%. The main geotextile market in this region is China, India, Japan and South Korea. The key factor driving market growth is the increasing number of infrastructure development activities in the region, particularly in ASEAN countries. Several leading players have conducted strategic expansion activities in this region to meet the growing demand from the construction and agricultural industries

• The major players in the market are Low & Bonar (UK), Officine Maccaferri (Italy), Koninklijke TenCate (Netherlands), Thrace Group (Greece), Huesker (Germany), Berry Global (US), Fibertex Nonwovens (Denmark), DuPont (US), Strata Systems (US), Carthage Mills (US) and others.

Segments covered in the report:
This report forecasts volume and revenue growth at a global, regional & country level, and provides an analysis on the industry trends in each of the sub-segments from 2016 to 2026. For the purpose of this study, Reports and Data have segmented the market on the basis of material, product and application regional analysis.

Material (Kilo Tons) (Revenue, USD Million; 2016-2026)
• Synthetic
• Natural

Product (Kilo Tons) (Revenue, USD Million; 2016-2026)
• Woven
• Non-woven
• Knitted

Application (Kilo Tons) (Revenue, USD Million; 2016-2026)
• Erosion
• Drainage Control
• Road Construction
• Others

Region (Kilo Tons) (Revenue, USD Million; 2016-2026)
• North America
o U.S
o Canada
• Europe
o Germany
o France
o UK
o Italy
o Spain
o Rest of the Europe
• Asia PacificTable of Contents


Chapter 1. Market Synopsis
    1.1. Market Definition
    1.2. Research Scope & Premise
    1.3. Methodology
    1.4. Market Estimation Technique
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
    2.1. Summary Snapshot, 2018-2026
Chapter 3. Indicative Metrics
Chapter 4. Geotextile Segmentation & Impact Analysis
    4.1. Geotextile Material Segmentation Analysis
    4.2. Industrial Outlook
         4.2.1. Market indicators analysis
         4.2.2. Market drivers analysis
                 4.2.2.1. Increasing demand from road construction
                 4.2.2.2. Rise in infrastructural development in developing countries
         4.2.3. Market restraints analysis
                 4.2.3.1. Volatility in the prices of raw materials
    4.3. Technological Insights
    4.4. Regulatory Framework
    4.5. ETOP Analysis
    4.6. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
    4.7. Competitive Metric Space Analysis
    4.8. Price trend Analysis
Continue...

About Us:
Reports and Data is a market research and consulting company that provides syndicated research reports, customized research reports, and consulting services. Our solutions purely focus on your purpose to locate, target and analyze consumer behavior shifts across demographics, across industries and help client’s make a smarter business decision. We offer market intelligence studies ensuring relevant and fact-based research across a multiple industries including Healthcare, Technology, Chemicals, Types, and Energy. We consistently update our research offerings to ensure our clients are aware about the latest trends existent in the market.

Contact Us:
John Watson
Head of Business Development
Direct Line: +1-212-710-1370 
Reports and Data | Web: www.reportsanddata.com

Thursday, August 29, 2019

Ceramic Matrix Composites Market Opportunity Analysis, Growth, Trends & Forecast 2019-2026

Demand for ceramic matrix composites in aerospace, defense and automotive industry is the primary factor in influencing market growth.

Market Size – USD 3.52 Billion in 2018, Market Growth - CAGR of 8.5%, Market Trends – Increasing technological innovations and advancements in the market.

The global Ceramic matrix composites market is expected to reach USD 7.02 Billion by 2026, according to a new report by Reports and Data. This can be mainly associated with the rising demand in defense, aerospace & automotive industries and technological innovations and advancements in the market, along with investments in R&D.

The ceramic matrix composites are used in the production of various components in aircraft engines such as nozzles, combustor liners, blade, and shrouds. In high-pressure and low-pressure engine zones, manufacturers use CMC over nickel alloys due to their better performance and durability. The expected growth in the demand for commercial gas turbine engines will subsequently fuel the demand for ceramic matrix composites.

Get a sample copy of this premium report at: https://www.reportsanddata.com/sample-enquiry-form/1240 


In the automotive industry, CMC finds broad application in brake discs, braking systems, clutches, etc. Lightweight, very high-temperature resistance capability, high endurance to corrosion and oxidation, and other properties of CMCs also fuel the increased application of CMCs in the automotive industry. The focus of automotive industry has been on reducing the vehicle weight to improve the performance and efficiency of the vehicles, due to which, the automotive sector is replacing heavy metals and other materials with suitable lightweight materials.

The swift rise in the price of CMCs may hinder the growth of the market.

Further key findings from the report suggest

• The market is segmented on the basis of reinforcement type into carbon/carbon (C/C), carbon/silicon carbide (C/SiC), oxide/oxide and silicon carbide/silicon carbide (SiC/SiC) and others.

• SiC/SiC is forecasted to account for the largest share in the global market, with a growth rate of 8.1% during the forecast period.

• SiC matrix composites, being commercially developed, has a high demand from the aerospace industry since it possesses properties such as high oxidation resistance compared to other matrix composites.

• The market is segmented on the basis of fibre type continuous (long) fibers and discontinuous (short) fibers.

• Discontinuous or short fiber accounted for the largest share in the global market in 2018 and is forecasted to rise with a rate of 6.1% during the forecast period.

• Silicon carbide fibers reinforce most of discontinuous or short fiber CMCs due to their high strength and stiffness (modulus of elasticity).

• Whiskers incorporated in short-fiber Ceramic Matrix Composites improve its toughness resisting to cracks propagation.

• The market is segmented on the basis of industry vertical into automotive, aerospace, defense, power & energy, and electrical & electronic, among others.

• Aerospace manufacturing industries dominated the market in 2018, and is forecasted to have a CAGR of 9.1% during the forecast period.

Make an inquiry before buying this report: https://www.reportsanddata.com/make-enquiry-form/1240 

• Superior features such as high dynamic load resistance, high-temperature stability, greater flexibility, and excellent thermal shock resistance make ceramic matrix composites suitable for manufacturing aircraft components.

• The market is segmented on the basis of geography into North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and Middle East & Africa.

• Key participants include Rolls-Royce PLC., General Electric Company, SGL Group, COI Ceramics Inc., Ceramtec, Lancer Systems, United Technologies, Applied Thin Films, Inc., Coorstek Inc., Composites Horizons, Ultramet, Graftech International Ltd. (Fiber Materials Inc.), Starfire Systems Inc., and Pyromeral Systems, among others.

• The companies have adopted various strategies including mergers, acquisitions, and partnerships to hold ongoing trails and come up with new developments in the market.

For the purpose of this report, Reports and Data have segmented global Ceramic matrix composites Market on the basis of fiber type, reinforcement type, industry vertical and region:

Reinforcement type Outlook (Volume, Kilo tons; 2018-2026, Revenue, USD Billion; 2018-2026)
• Carbon/Carbon (C/C)
• Carbon/Silicon Carbide (C/SiC)
• Oxide/Oxide
• Silicon Carbide/ Silicon Carbide (SiC/SiC)
• Others

Fiber type Outlook (Volume, Kilo tons; 2018-2026, Revenue, USD Billion; 2018-2026)
• Continuous or long fibers
• Discontinuous or short fibers

Industry vertical Outlook (Volume, Kilo tons; 2018-2026, Revenue, USD Billion; 2018-2026)
• Automotive
• Aerospace
• Defense
• Energy and Power
• Electrical and Electronic Products
• Others

Regional Outlook (Volume, Kilo tons; 2018-2026, Revenue, USD Billion; 2018-2026)
• North America
o U.S.
• Europe
o Germany
o UK
• Asia Pacific
o China
o India
o South-east Asia
• Latin America
o Brazil
• MEA

To identify the key trends in the industry, click on the link below: https://www.reportsanddata.com/report-detail/ceramic-matrix-composites-market

Table of Contents
Chapter 1. Market Synopsis
   1.1. Market Definition
   1.2. Research Scope & Premise
   1.3. Methodology
   1.4. Market Estimation Technique
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
   2.1. Summary Snapshot, 2016 – 2026
Chapter 3. Indicative metrics
Chapter 4. Ceramic Matrix Composites Segmentation & Impact Analysis
   4.1. Ceramic Matrix Composites Segmentation Analysis
   4.2. Ceramic Matrix Composites Market Value Chain Analysis, 2016-2026
   4.3. Regulatory framework
   4.4. Ceramic Matrix Composites Market Impact Analysis
       4.4.1. Market driver analysis
             4.4.1.1. Rising demand in defense, aerospace and automotive industries
             4.4.1.2. Technological innovations and advancements in the market, along with investments in R&D
             4.4.1.3. Better substitutes for metal components and conventional alloys
             4.4.1.4. Reduces cost of finished goods, due to energy-efficiency of CMCs
             4.4.1.5. Outstanding wear and corrosion resistance in harsh environments and wide range of temperatures
       4.4.2. Market restraint analysis
             4.4.2.1. Swift rise in the price of CMCs
             4.4.2.2. High expensive processing since, processing temperature results in complexity in manufacturing.
Continue…

About Us:
Reports and Data is a market research and consulting company that provides syndicated research reports, customized research reports, and consulting services. Our solutions purely focus on your purpose to locate, target and analyze consumer behavior shifts across demographics, across industries and help client’s make a smarter business decision. We offer market intelligence studies ensuring relevant and fact-based research across a multiple industries including Healthcare, Technology, Chemicals, Types, and Energy. We consistently update our research offerings to ensure our clients are aware about the latest trends existent in the market.

Contact Us:
John Watson
Head of Business Development
Direct Line: +1-212-710-1370 
Reports and Data | Web: www.reportsanddata.com

Friday, August 2, 2019

Optical Ceramics Market 2019 | Growth Factors, Applications, Regional Analysis, Key Players and Forecast By 2026

Increased application of optical ceramics in optics and optoelectronics, aerospace and defense and security industries due to its enhanced strengths and durability and its new found application in medicals are some of the factors contributing to the CAGR in the forecasted period.

Market Size – USD 148 Million in 2018, Market Growth - CAGR of 15.3%, Market Trends – Continuous research and development and launch of improved quality products.

According to the current analysis of Reports and Data, the global Optical Ceramics market was valued at USD 148 Million in 2018 and is expected to reach USD 552.3 Million by year 2026, at a CAGR of 15.3 %. The study the genre of advanced materials with focus on Optical Ceramics. Optical Ceramics are one of the types of Transparent Ceramics. They are transparent polycrystalline materials that can be used as an alternative to single crystals scintillators. 

Request for FREE sample copy of this report at: https://www.reportsanddata.com/sample-enquiry-form/1532 



Polycrystalline materials are solids that are comprised of a collection of crystallites (grains), separated from another by areas of relative disorder known as grain boundaries. Optical ceramics are advanced industrial materials that have been developed for use in optical applications. The advantage of optical ceramics is the possibility of production of reasonably priced and large sized materials for large area detection. They derive their utility from their response to infrared, optical and ultraviolet light. Optical Ceramics are made of several types of materials. Each of this type is meant for a specific and a unique purpose. For instance, optical ceramics made from Spinel are optically transparent from near-ultraviolet through mid-wave infrared frequencies. 


On the other hand, optical ceramics made from Sapphire are optically transparent from near-ultraviolet through mid-wave infrared frequencies with mid-IR transmittance comparable to that of Sapphire itself. The optical ceramics market growth is attributed to the increasing use of optical ceramics in aerospace industry and in defense and security industry.


Further key findings from the report suggest


• Optical ceramics are made of several kinds of materials such as Sapphire, Aluminum Oxynitride, Spinel and Yttrium Aluminum Garnet. Each type of optical ceramic has a different and a distinct property. The optical ceramics offer high transmission over the Visible-MWIR wavelength range, excellent refractive index homogeneity, and outstanding environmental durability. These are fairly light weight and have a strong durability. These features attract many industries.

• Optical ceramics made of the material Sapphire is expected to grow at a CAGR of 16.1% followed by Spinel with a CAGR of 15.9% due to the increasing research and development in the sectors.

• The optical ceramics market is witnessing significant growth due to the growing demand for optical ceramics in medical applications and the need for reducing the cost of production by deploying optical ceramics in high-temperature applications.

• Technological advancements and innovations in defense and security industry, such as, body armors and helmets as well as vehicles and aircrafts have been some of the significantly encouraging factors for the market. The continuous research and development in this field to increase the scope for applications and develop new products has led to achieving better efficiencies. The increased application of optical ceramics in aerospace and defense and security industries has been one of the driving factors.

• Optics and Optoelectronics are expected to register the highest CAGR of 17.8% as glasses have limited scope in the segment.

• Asia Pacific is expected to have the highest growth in the forecasted period owing to the growth in optics and optoelectronics industry in emerging economies. Asia Pacific is expected to register the highest CAGR of 16.2%.


• Some companies have started offering optical ceramics with several customization features such as embedded conductive grids, specialty coatings, tight dimensional tolerance etc.


• Key players of the market include companies such as Saint-Gobain, Surmet Corporation, CeraNova, CeramTec, Kyocera and Schott AG.

Make an inquiry before buying this report at: https://www.reportsanddata.com/make-enquiry-form/1532 

For the purpose of this report, Reports and Data has segmented the Optical Ceramics market on the basis of materials, application and region:

Material (Revenue, USD Million; 2016–2026)
• Aluminum oxynitride
• Spinel
• Yttrium Aluminum Garnet
• Sapphire

Application (Revenue, USD Million; 2016–2026)
• Aerospace, Defense and Security
• Energy
• Optics & Optoelectronics
• Sensors and instrumentation
• Consumer goods
• Healthcare

Regional Outlook (Revenue in USD Million; 2016–2026)
• North America
o U.S.
o Canada
• Europe
o Germany
o France
o UK
o Spain
o Italy
o Rest of the Europe
• Asia Pacific
o China
o India
o Japan
o Rest of Asia-Pacific
• Middle East & Africa
• Latin America
o Brazil

To identify the key trends in the industry, click on the link below: https://www.reportsanddata.com/report-detail/optical-ceramics-market

About Us:
Reports and Data is a market research and consulting company that provides syndicated research reports, customized research reports, and consulting services. Our solutions purely focus on your purpose to locate, target and analyze consumer behavior shifts across demographics, across industries and help client’s make a smarter business decision. We offer market intelligence studies ensuring relevant and fact-based research across a multiple industries including Healthcare, Technology, Chemicals, Types, and Energy. We consistently update our research offerings to ensure our clients are aware about the latest trends existent in the market.

Contact Us:
John Watson
Head of Business Development
Direct Line: +1-212-710-1370 
Reports  and Data | Web: www.reportsanddata.com

Thursday, August 1, 2019

Ceramic Magnets Market Size, Trends, Analysis, Demand, Outlook and Forecasts, 2026

Growth of end-use industries is estimated to stimulate market demand.

Market Size – USD 7.49 billion in 2018, Market Growth - CAGR of 6.8%, Market Trends – Increasing demand for efficiency

The global ceramic magnet market is expected to reach USD 12.73 Billion by 2026, according to a new report by Reports and Data. Ceramic magnets are a low cost substitute for metallic magnets. These magnets owing to their corrosion and demagnetization resistance property and low-cost of production are used in various applications. Ceramic magnets contribute to around 75%, by weight, of the global demand for permanent magnets.

Request for FREE sample copy of this report at: https://www.reportsanddata.com/sample-enquiry-form/1514 


The low cost of production and abundant availability is anticipated to propel the market demand in the forecast period. The Ceramic magnets are the least expensive as compared to alnico and rare earth magnets and thus, find applications in a variety of products. These type of magnets have lower service temperature than alnico but higher as compared to rare earth metals, and lower energy product than both alnico and rare earth magnets.

Ceramic magnets have a high intrinsic coercive force and are available in simple shapes like block, ring, and rod, among other shapes. This type of magnet provides substantial coercivity in applications such as electric motors, generators, alternators, hard disks, and servomotors. They have brought revolution in areas of energy storage and power generation. Ceramic magnets aid to increase the efficiency of generator motors, drive motors, and servomotors, and thus result in notable power savings.

Refrigerator magnets, security systems, pot magnets, loudspeakers, large plate magnets to eliminate contaminations from processing lines, motors, generators, medical instruments, and switches & relays are some of the typical applications of ceramic magnets.

Magnets made from rare earth elements like neodymium and Samarium-Cobalt are gaining more traction in those applications where high coercivity is of prime importance, thereby giving stiff competition for ceramic magnets and hence, may create hindrances in the growth of the market in the forecast period.

Further key findings from the report suggest

• Anisotropic grade magnets are expected to grow at a significant rate in the forecast period. Magnetic anisotropy is the characteristic that gives a specified direction on the spin of a system, which may not be aligned with the application of an external magnetic field. During the production of such magnets, the material is pressed into an electromagnetic field as a result of which, the material adjusts ideally.

• The anisotropic ceramic magnets are stronger than isotropic ones, with their magnetization in the preferred direction as well as being more expensive than isotropic ones.

• Hard Ferrite magnets held the largest market share in 2018 and are likely to maintain its market leadership with a growth rate of 6.5% in the forecast period.

• Electrical and electronics industry held a significant market share in 2018 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.2% in the forecast period attributed to extensive use of ceramic magnets in ABS, actuators (airbag inflators), and fuel cut-off devices.

Make an inquiry before buying this report at: https://www.reportsanddata.com/make-enquiry-form/1514 

• The market in the Asia Pacific region held the largest market share in 2018 and is expected to have a CAGR of 6.9% in the forecast period attributed to increasing demand for ceramic magnets by the automotive and electronics industry. Countries like China and Japan are projected to observe high growth in market demand in the forecast period. China is both the largest producer and consumer in the market.

• Key participants include Arnold Magnetic Technologies, Neo Magnequench, Alliance LLC, Hitachi Metals Ltd., Samwha Electronics, DMEGC, TDK Corporation, Ferroxcube, JPMF Guangdong Co. Ltd., and Hangzhou Permanent Magnet Group among others.

For the purpose of this report, Reports and Data have segmented global ceramic magnets market on the basis of type, grade type, shape, application, and region:

Type Outlook (Volume, Kilo Tons; 2016-2026 and Revenue, USD Million; 2016-2026)
• Soft Ferrite Magnet
• Hard Ferrite Magnet

Grade Type Outlook (Volume, Kilo Tons; 2016-2026 and Revenue, USD Million; 2016-2026)
• Isotropic Grade
• Anisotropic Grade

Shape Outlook (Volume, Kilo Tons; 2016-2026 and Revenue, USD Million; 2016-2026)
• Block
• Disc
• Ring
• Arc
• Others

Application Outlook (Volume, Kilo Tons; 2016-2026 and Revenue, USD Million; 2016-2026)
• Automotive
• Electrical & Electronics
• Industrial
• Energy
• Aerospace
• Medical
• Others

Regional Outlook (Volume, Kilo Tons; 2016-2026 and Revenue, USD Million; 2016-2026)
• North America
o U.S.
• Europe
o Germany
o UK
• Asia Pacific
o China
o India
o South-east Asia
• Latin America
o Brazil
• MEA  

To identify the key trends in the industry, click on the link below: https://www.reportsanddata.com/report-detail/ceramic-magnets-market

About Us:
Reports and Data is a market research and consulting company that provides syndicated research reports, customized research reports, and consulting services. Our solutions purely focus on your purpose to locate, target and analyze consumer behavior shifts across demographics, across industries and help client’s make a smarter business decision. We offer market intelligence studies ensuring relevant and fact-based research across a multiple industries including Healthcare, Technology, Chemicals, Types, and Energy. We consistently update our research offerings to ensure our clients are aware about the latest trends existent in the market.

Contact Us:
John Watson
Head of Business Development
Direct Line: +1-212-710-1370 
Reports  and Data | Web: www.reportsanddata.com

Waterborne Coatings Market Size, Trends, Share, Research Report Study, Regional and Industry Analysis, Forecast to 2027

The report offers a descriptive summary of the Waterborne Coatings business landscape, along with an in-depth assessment of the key market t...